?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 February 2010 @ 11:15 pm
This meta can't get enough Terminator references ever.  
All cleaned up and meta-ized now!


1) I loved this episode. I love this show. I love the whole world.... boom de yada, boom de yada.

2) Dean has The Best Dreams. I officially want in.

3) I thought his reunion with Anna was really nice. I thought it sucked that he turned on her so fast. But I suppose when Sammy's the target, all bets are off.

4) How amazing was Cas in that scene with Anna? His face was so emotional. He was so obviously changed from where he had been. And he used "whom." Oh, my dear angel of grammar. And yes, His Is Bigger.

5) Dear flist: What are the horsemen's day jobs? Come on, use your imagination!

6) "Sam is my friend." That absolutely killed me. <3 <3 <3

7) "Ooh, the girl on the hood is hotter than you. Bye, babe...."

8) "Who's Glenn Close?" LOL. "I don't understand that reference." I guess he's getting used to that.

9) He's getting a lot of face time. They need to do a real Cas-centered episode at some point. We need to see behind his mask a little bit. Or maybe that's just my fangirl self talking.


9) UNF Cas is chanting. Someone do a mashup with that and Dean's chanting in the previous episode and make it a hot duet, please.

10) How do you fake a credit card from 1978? Seriously. Also, Dean totally copped a feel when he popped him up there.

11) Oh my God, Sam broke my heart in this. He needs so many hugs. SO MANY HUGS. GRABBYHAND!SAM, weepy!Sam, heartfelttalk!Sam....

12) Like the Terminator homage, even though it was obvious with a capital ob.

13) Nice to see Mary back with stake in hand. She really is kick-ass.

14) Is that the first time Sam's used angel mojo? I am smelling some fanfics about mojo lessons. mmmmm.

15) Young!John looks fiiiiiiiiiiine. I don't really get the JDM love, but this guy i like.

16) Awkward family roadtrip with the Impala was made of win. Dean was sitting on his hands so he wouldn't steal back the steering wheel.

17) Ah, there's a bit of the ol' Sir shining through. Dean's balls just crawled up into his stomach... and he LIKED it.

18) YOUNG FINE CHEESY 70S URIEL LOLOLOL.

19) "Because they're dicks."LOL. Dean, you're awesome sometimes.

20) The revelation of the truth was AMAZING. I loved it. I loved that they got to go there with it. It was beautiful and oh my god their faces and I think Jensen's a better actor than he was last year.

21) What does it say about the boys that they're willing to never have been born? That they're self-sacrificing heroes? That they're nihilist fatalists? That they're so sick of dealing with it all that they just don't care anymore? I hope it's not the third. That way yes-saying lies.

22) OH MY GOD THE REVELATION OF MICHAEL WAS AWESOME. Though the whole bloodline thing? What the fuck is up with that? Also, "Heaven Bacon" was totally unnecessary.

23) I still maintain that Michael needs to be in Dean to realize that it doesn't have to end like this. So I'm voting for them saying yes but the angels being blindsided by what it's actually like to be in their vessels.

24) I was hoping Cas would stay behind and live like a human for thirty years. Wouldn't that be awesome? Then he could be all domesticated and human and more emotional when he came back. Oh well, fainty!Cas coming back is good too. Especially when Sam and Dean drag him to bed and stand over him wondering what to do with him. AHAHAH YESSSSS.

25) THE FIRST PERSON TO GET ME A "Team Free Will" ICON WINS THE INTERNETS. PLEASE I WANT ONE BEFORE ANYONE ELSE GETS ONE. PLEEEEEEASE?

 
 
 
biggerbeans: Directionlessbiggerbeans on February 5th, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
Cas has an awesome line near the end that made me LOL.

AMG, MISHA <33
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 05:07 am (UTC)
What line are you talking about? All he said was "I'm surprised" (O.O)

NOT THAT HE WASN'T COMPLETELY AWESOME.
eido on February 5th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
Dean totally copped a feel when he popped him up there.

OH MAH GAWD! GET OUTTA OF MY PR0NY BRAINMEAT!!

Srsly tho. He totally did. And they're officially married. Show can't say otherwise now. Nope.

Ep definitely needed more Cas, but I didn't mind so much the lack, since every scene he had was gold. Also so Superfriendsy with Dean-Sam-Cas. They're totally a team now. Team Free Will HUZZAH!!
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 05:08 am (UTC)
Team Free Will icons coming soon to an flist near you!!!!!!!
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on February 5th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
I wish Cas had more screen time but I will take what I can get. Next week's eps. looks more promising and nasty!
Tiptoe39: castieltiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think next week's might turn my stomach. Ewwwwsville. ^_^;;;

(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39: team free willtiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
SAM WAS AMAZING IN THIS EP. ;_; I love his frowny face and he was just all weepy frowny face.... ;_;

Cas can take the roughness. I hear he kinda likes it. :D ^_^
Tangles: Excitemententangled_now on February 5th, 2010 09:48 am (UTC)
Awkward family roadtrip with the Impala was made of win. Dean was sitting on his hands so he wouldn't steal back the steering wheel.

Best awkward family road trip ever!

Also, I now desperately want to know what the Horsemen's day jobs are too.
Tiptoe39: LOL - Marstiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
My votes:

Death: Mattress tester
War: Political campaign manager
Famine: Vegas showgirl
Evil: Eric Kripke

*chortle*
Tangles: Lmaoentangled_now on February 5th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC)
LMAO! Death has to pay taxes! XD
Tiptoe39: wickedtiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I thought Taxes was the little-known fifth horseman that the other four don't like. Probably because they have to pay him, too. :D
Tangles: Not Happyentangled_now on February 5th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
Taxes doesn't get a muscle car so he punishes everyone with paperwork!
stark raving sane: dean-moohahaarchiveninja on February 5th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
You know, if Anna had appeared in Sam's dream with her "dissolve Sam into his component atoms and scatter them across five star systems" plan, he probaby would have been all "good plan".

Silly Anna.
Tiptoe39: huhtiptoe39 on February 5th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
It's a good point. Why were they more willing to never-be-born than to die?

EDIT: Maybe what Sam was dreaming was too tasteless even for Anna to touch. lol

Edited at 2010-02-05 03:54 pm (UTC)