?

Log in

 
 
13 November 2010 @ 07:46 pm
This meta is a sleeper cell.  


1) We open on daddy at the titty bar talking about pee-pee and poo-poo. Dear Daddy, you really do love your bodily functions, don't you?

2) Is it just me or is every episode starting with Dean on the phone with somebody? What is he, a hunter or an operator?

3) There was a great amount of difference between the boys' insults (dickbag) and Crowley's put-downs (clutching your pearls). Either the boys have serious potty mouths (ugh, again with the pee-pee and poo-poo) or they're trying to play up Crowley being a HBIC. Which he is, regardless of his dialogue. The man just owns everyone, period end of sentence done with book.

4) I know that it was purposeful that Sam was happily talking about ganking werewolves (and that horrible reference to Madison) without a care in the world, but it still sat the wrong way with me. I wasn't even a Madison fan, but come ON, he doesn't even REMEMBER feeling bad. Just... ouch.

5) Dean: "This is what you're gonna do?"
Sam: "What am I doing?"
Dean: "Crowley."
Me: ajkflajfklajkfl;ajkflajl;a

6) Sam should never use the phrase short-n-curlies. No sir. Gabriel can say that, but not Sam. Or maybe sam learned it from Gabriel 'cause they're SLEEPING TOGETHER. Oh, shut up, let me polyship. XD

7) Dean: "I don't even know who you are"
Sam: EPIC PUPPYDOG EYES XD XD XD

8) I like that even tho they're having EPIC DIFFICULTIES they're still trusting each other/attempting to work together. Another separation would be hackneyed, and I think it shows some progress/continuity from earlier seasons.

9) DEAN'S FACE @ THAT LINE was SO CLASSIC. XD

10) My progression of thoughts during the motel room scene, as dictated to ace_of_spades6 who is my watching/spazzing buddy:

hello dean's bicep
hello dean's ass
hello dean's forearm
hello dean's ass again
I LOVE WHOEVER DECIDED TO SHOOT THIS ENTIRE SCENE WITH DEAN LOOKING OVER HIS SHOULDER SO I COULD STARE AT HIS ASS CHEEK OMG OMG OMG


11) UNF IMPALA YOU SO FIERCE IN THE RAIN. Seriously, did that car not look fantastically wonderful? More so than usual??

12) for whatever reason the two of them sitting at that kitchen table gave me the happies. I was very embarrassed for that poor girl when they laid in on the boyfriend, however.

13) Actually, honest to God? The boys are more attractive to me now than they ever were. Dean finally looks old enough for me, and Sam is UNF quality UNF right now, and Sigh, they just look so fabulous this season. IDEK.

14) Can we all write Wincest fanfic based on their epically boring nightlong stakeout? I was pissed we didn't see them holding hands/making out to kill time. Or at least Dean jerking off into an empty McDonald's cup. OK, I'M DISGUSTING.

15) Sam, please say the words "masterful deduction" again. PLEASE. Someone do a mashup with that line and Sherlock, K?

16) "Shove 'er in the trunk" made me laugh. You're the one with the experience doing that, Sammy. I remember 4x22.

17) Sam: Trust me.
Dean: "Uh-HUH."
Me: OH DEAN I WANT TO CUDDLE YOUR BRAIN.


18) So mad at Sam for chasing after Dogboy instead of calling his damn brother. YOU GONNA GET YOURSELF KILLED DEAD, BOY. Although I enjoyed the shot where he was basically focusing his Super Vision and Super Hearing all the way across the park. and the Fantastic Flying Over Fences Sammy. And Running With the Wind in His Hair Sammy. And.. that's enough, isn't it?

19) IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT. DEAN WAS LOOKING AT HIS PHONE.
AND LOOKING.
AND LOOOOOOOKING.

20) Sam, you were an absolute biiiiitch to that dogboy. I can't even. Would you please stop being such a dick so I can go back to lusting after you with impunity? Or if you're gonna be a dick could you please be less gorgeous when you do so? I want to shag your soulless body SENSELESS.

21) At some point during this episode I remember feeling distinctly like I was watching Wolf's Rain. Feeling passed, though. hahahah

22) Oh, shit, Sammy, are you honestly turning into Gabriel now? Seriously, how am I NOT supposed to think you're sleeping with him at this point? Honest to God!

23) MAY I JUST SAY THAT SAM'S HAIR WAS EPIC IN THE OUTDOORS SCENES. EPPPPPPPPIIIIIIICCCCCCCC. THAT HAIR NEEDS TO GET AN EMMY.

24) Sniper rifles? Seriously? Forget it, this show is now just shameless porn.

25) OK, I MUST KNOW THIS. Was I the only one in the world who, when Sam *popped up* next to Dean on that roof (right after Dean says "here we go"), with that little *hair shake*, absolutely lost it hysterical laughing? I absolutely can't be the only one.

26) Let's discuss new names for Sam at this point. Again, as dictated to ace_of_spades6.

SAMBO
SAMMMMMEH RAMBO
me: LOL MICHAEL DOUGLAS IN FALLING DOWN!SAM
CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS!SAM
THE BOURNE IDENTITY!SAM


27) Although honestly? He was so Tarantino in that scene... how can he be anything but RESERVOIR DOGS!SAM?

GET IT!?!

28) You know what? Sam is reminding me a lot of Cas. Trying to figure out emotions when they're not coming naturally to him. It's kind of cute.

29) In conclusion:

FIGHT THE FAIIIIIIIRIIIIIIIEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSS!!!!!




OK, flist, have the hell at it! XD
 
 
 
Laurenjabber_moose on November 14th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Your reactions make me love you even more. Sometimes, i just want to skip watching, read your reactions, THEN watch.
Tiptoe39: relax bitchestiptoe39 on November 14th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
That makes me happy to hear.

And I keep meaning to tell you that your icon always makes me happy. I sit and watch it sometimes several times in a row. XD
Sakurasakura_no_mi on November 14th, 2010 09:50 am (UTC)
#14 - you are not disgusting because that is totally what they did when we weren't looking.
Tiptoe39: dean winkstiptoe39 on November 14th, 2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
Which, the makeouts or the jerking off into the frosty cup? XD
Sakurasakura_no_mi on November 15th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
Both of course, m'dear, as one naturally leads to the other.
i dream of colors that have never been seenetoile444 on November 14th, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
This was a fun read!!!! I love your reactions!

The Sam Hair this episode was of epic proportion! I've never seen it so good unless it was Jared working it, or in Friday the 13th! Just gorgeous!

Those "boys" are aging well and looking hotter all the time. I don't like pretty boys, and good god, I am 40, so I want them to not look like they could be my kids, and well they don't. espcially Jensen while he plays Dean. Somehow, Jensen manages to look older as Dean.
Tiptoe39: Sam suprisedtiptoe39 on November 14th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
hee! i love that we agree on the boys' aging and the Padahair. <3 <3 <3 god I want to RUN MY FINGERS THROUGH IT and I will cry if i can't at NJCon XD And Jensen is aging niiiiiiiiiiiicely <3
pizza queenace_of_spades6 on November 14th, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
LOL ILU ♥
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on November 14th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Back atcha x 248582957283983
pizza queenace_of_spades6 on November 14th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
*bluuuuuuush*