?

Log in

 
 
04 February 2011 @ 10:08 pm
 
Poll #1677352 Spoil me... a little

Like a virgin?

Touched for the very first time
22(61.1%)
Touched... in the head.
7(19.4%)
Completely headless.
2(5.6%)
Like a sturgeon =(
2(5.6%)
I WATCHED FRINGE INSTEAD.
3(8.3%)

Sam?

thinks he's the Queen of England
8(14.5%)
is having sex with Dean in the panic room.
14(25.5%)
took the Impala and drove away.
5(9.1%)
keeps a ruler by the side of the bed and....
24(43.6%)
WHO'S SAM. I WATCHED FRINGE.
4(7.3%)

Dean?

drank tequila shots with Cas and was dead drunk by the time Sam woke up.
14(23.7%)
started shaking and crying and saying "you like me, you really like me!"
13(22.0%)
impressed Tyra with his walk, but she doesn't think his personality shines.
10(16.9%)
needed a teddy bear to get him through those lonely nights.
19(32.2%)
WHO? THE DEAN OF HARVARD? I WATCHED FRINGE.
3(5.1%)

Castiel?

touched for the very... OK, second time.
9(15.5%)
left a love letter in Sam's locker
21(36.2%)
asked Dean to meet him after school behind the gym
16(27.6%)
has a weird thing complex about dragons.
9(15.5%)
FRINGE FRINGE FRINGE FRINGE FRINGE.
3(5.2%)

OK FINE FRINGE.

Walter in the lab with the lead pipe!
7(17.1%)
Peter in the alternate universe with the crowbar!
4(9.8%)
Olivia in the bowling alley with the revolver!
5(12.2%)
Astrid in the grocery aisle with the carton of skim milk!
3(7.3%)
TICKY BOX!
22(53.7%)

Give me one line, out of context. Don't tell me who said it or what show it's from. Just the line.

 
 
 
princess larissa: stealing fangirls ~ whitlockkorange74 on February 5th, 2011 03:15 am (UTC)
I love this poll
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:16 am (UTC)
haha :D
cassiopeia7: Dean: WTF?cassiopeia7 on February 5th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
What the hell is "Fringe"?
Tiptoe39: fringetiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:17 am (UTC)
don't make me smack you with the creepy six-fingered fringe hand XD XD
cassiopeia7: Castiel: future!Cas_whoa!cassiopeia7 on February 5th, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL!

*is intrigued by six-fingered hand*
*researches "Fringe"*

Hmm. Although it sounds somewhat interesting . . . and I'm even tempted to check out one of the online episodes . . . it's still up against Show. And I don't give up my Winchesters for nothin'! XD

*runs away*
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
oh. wait a second, you actually hadn't heard of it? LAWLSville, I thought you were dissing it XD XD XD GO WATCH IT NOW, IT'S AWESOME
Emily.  Just Emily.: SPN - Fangirlingdarth_firefly on February 5th, 2011 03:22 am (UTC)
OMG! That was EPIC!!!!
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:17 am (UTC)
hah i do it like every week when i'm not home to watch a show...
Emily.  Just Emily.: SPN - Angel Deandarth_firefly on February 5th, 2011 02:44 pm (UTC)
I do apologize, I was actually reacting to the show... and I was still on a fangirl high... hence the reason my quote makes no sense at all.

...and at four in the morning I started putting together bits and pieces from the spoilers I've read... and what not.
(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:18 am (UTC)
so funny... i actually do this every week i don't watch a show live... glad this one was extra funne :)
Ibonekoen: lol (Shia)ibonekoen on February 5th, 2011 03:54 am (UTC)
I thought about checking every single ticky box because I don't watch either show, but decided I wouldn't be mean like that. :D

Unique choices though.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:19 am (UTC)
hahah! it would have been just as informative!!! *hugs you* you are a true friend, i'm sorry we're not in the same fandoms anymoar D:
Ibonekoenibonekoen on February 6th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
lol, it's okay. :) *hugs* it happens, you know?
Lady Eternal: Not Saint Crispian's Dayladyeternal on February 5th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
k... first of all, I LOVE POLLS!

Episode good stuff:

Gimendous Sam!hug in the first five minutes=awesome. Once again, the Winchesters live up to their rule about hugging after a resurrection.

Dean just reveling in Sam being all emo and having scruples the way we all know and love? Fricking priceless. I need an icon of that little smile from the doorway.

Dean blowing up the sword was headdesk worthy. Bobby having an EXTREMELY wealthy former lover? Interesting. Also, Bobby not telling Sam when he had the chance = Bobby once again being ten kinds of awesome.

WTF moment: CASTIEL WAS GOING FOR THE HUG AND SAM TOTALLY SAW IT COMING AND HE BACKED RIGHT OFF IT. WHAT THE F*CKING HELL, SAMMEH? And Dean, you have no right to call Cas a child when Sam absolutely had a right to the truth.

Rich doctor-of-medieval-stuff's stained glass window: I'm pretty sure that the center of the triptych is Michael, the one on the right of the screen is Gabriel, and possibly Raphael is on the left. But I can't be sure.

Technical notes:

1) Dear SPN writers: St. George was an avatar of Michael. Of COURSE Dean wasn't getting his hands on somebody else's sword. And that rock? The binding spells used to seal great swords into stones wouldn't let even C4 crack it anywhere near the sword, to say nothing of harming the blade. Please do some research on deep magicks ASAP. You're f*cking up on the basics and it's just getting embarassing for you at this point.

2) Dragons absolutely CAN take human form when they wish. THEY DO NOT, HOWEVER, LOOK EVEN REMOTELY SIMILAR TO LARGE BATS IN THEIR TRUE FORMS. Once again, IT'S CALLED RESEARCH.

3) My SPN viewing had a scene missing. Somebody please respond as soon as possible and describe the epic climax in which the boys, while once again trying to rescue the girls, are viciously routed by the dragon or the dragon otherwise blockades them from reaching the trapped virgins, leaving them to collect only gold and information. My Show skipped straight from the kill of Dragon No. 2 and flight of Dragon No. 1 to Dean sifting through his newfound wealth. Or are we just supposed to believe that Sam & Dean freed the girls only for the dragons to go out and round up a whole bunch more, including one of the ones they'd nabbed before?

4) HUMAN SKIN DOES NOT HOLD INK. NOT EVEN WHEN CURED LIKE LEATHER. ESPECIALLY NOT FOR SEVERAL CENTURIES. This is why tattoos fade. The oils in the human!leather would have degraded any ink the pages absorbed to the point of illegibility, and the leather would have dried until it was more brittle than paper without proper care, which would only have further degraded any writing if it was provided. Seriously, SPN writers, I love you, but there's no way that much text survived for Bobby to work with. Sorry.

5) LILITH IS THE MOTHER OF DEMONS.

Final rating: above-average, with bonus points for awesome!Bobby, Sam being the Sam we know and love once more, Dean being a loving brother and Cas actually wanting to initiate a hug.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
i'm very glad i didn't see this comment until after i'd already watched the ep and posted my meta. Love you hon, but when I post the spoil me a little polls it's cause I haven't in fact seen it yetttttt *whine*

That being said, meta is posted, go read it XD
don't try to fix me; i'm not broken: fringeeffie214 on February 5th, 2011 05:16 am (UTC)
I think it goes without saying who the one person who watched "Fringe" was...
don't try to fix me; i'm not broken: castle martha too awesomeeffie214 on February 5th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
Also? Epic poll redefines epic.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 5th, 2011 06:20 am (UTC)
haha but i do a poll like this all the time when i can't get home in time! i guess i did a good job of it this time XD
Agnesbientot on February 5th, 2011 11:36 am (UTC)
I watched Fringe later - Olivia is breaking my heart!!!
Sakurasakura_no_mi on February 5th, 2011 07:04 am (UTC)
This poll made my entire night worthwhile \o/

Unfortunately the quote I wanted to include was too long so I went rogue and busted out a different one. Can you guess which show/ep/character said it?!
Ms Dref: Heroes - bye bye birdiedref22 on February 5th, 2011 12:30 pm (UTC)
Excuse me but how can people vote for other options when you have a "Walter in the lab with the lead pipe!" option in the poll. It's not logical or natural...
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
OMG A COOKIE! *glomps it and starts munching* ....On Peter Pan's what??


Ahem. Ignore that.

I have no idea what show this was for, so I just guessed! :D I actually did watch Fringe last year so I was tempted to use those answers but...well, I stopped watching, so they don't apply anymore, y'know? Except that last one. It was Walter. It's always Walter.

So, my guess for what show this is: Supernatural! Because I've seen you mention it once, and I know it isn't Sailor Moon!
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
you're so funny XD yes, I'm a pretty-durn-big SPN fan now :)
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
YES! I got it! :D I will assume SPN is Supernatural because I want to be right!

Is it gay? Cause I like gay shows. They make me smile. Even highly slashable is gay enough for me!
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
honey, SPN INVENTED highly slashable. git watching. now. XD XD
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
YES Ma'am! *salutes*

What's the best mood to watch it in? (Don't just say horny. :P)
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
A mood where you're digging some classic rock, classic cars, classic brotherly love and creepy scary monsters. Also a mood where you can avoid spoilers because watching the show w/out knowing what's gonna happen next is full of win.
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I like you. That's a good answer. A good answer... *thoughtful*

For that answer, I shall watch the show. :D
Tiptoe39: dean winkstiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
I think you're gonna be a fan. XD
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
I hope so!!

Oh! One more question: is it best to marathon the episodes, or watch them in arcs and then mull them over?
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
Either way works. I will say that the first season has many more self-contained episodes and some of them are slow, but once you get about halfway in and the plot starts in earnest it picks up considerably.
kidarania_nikakidarania_nika on February 11th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
Hm, definitely marathon the first season then. Put this on my "To-do This Week" list. Oh snap, I hope its on Netflix! o.o
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 11th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
I hope so too!!! Hope you enjoy it XD