?

Log in

 
 
23 August 2011 @ 09:11 am
SPOILER and my reaction.  


Drew in Garland, Texas: Any chance that we'll see Lisa and Ben again on Supernatural? I know some fans are thrilled that they forgot everything, but it seemed out of character for Dean to do that in my opinion. I can't imagine the Supernatural writers viewing that as a solid end to that arc. Emotional twist, sure. End? No.
The odds of seeing Lisa and Ben again on Supernatural this season are about equal to the odds of seeing Castiel (Misha Collins) after the second episode. Make of that what you will. (Sob.)


Soure: Watch With Kristen

And all my hope just died.

I will still watch Show and I will love it forever, but as of now, I hold out no more hope for Cas. I expect to see the purgatory souls kill him and overrun the earth.

I think it is possible we will see him again at the end of the season but I don't expect to see him at all in the interim.

 
 
 
James: HURTdarkestnight01 on August 23rd, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
I'll just sit here and cry if you don't mind me flooding your LJ.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on August 23rd, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
fff. here, share my tissues.

Edited the OP a tad - I think we might see him again at the end, but I think most of the season will be Casless.
Jamesdarkestnight01 on August 23rd, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
thanks bb *sniffs*

You may be right *sighs*

And I go with obstinatrix: when has Kristen ever said something useful before? I desperately hope she has no idea what she's talking about XD
soldierlysoldierly on August 23rd, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, okay. Yeah, I'm done. ._.
harper47harper47 on August 23rd, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC)
You know, none of this makes sense. Everything they said at Comic Con is all completely contradicting everything that is being leadked now. I am happy for everyone who can continue to enjoy show without Cas but for me. . . . I don't think I can. Sometime later maybe.
a gateway drugobstinatrix on August 23rd, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
Dude, it's Kristin, though. How often is Kristin ever actually in the know?

What I reckon:

Kristin: “Will A happen?”

Them: “Maybe!”

Kristin: “WILL B HAPPEN?”

Them: “Maybe!”

Kristin: “OMG THE CHANCES ARE EQUAL.”
(Deleted comment)
saavikam77: Dean Amuletsaavikam77 on August 23rd, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
I probably shouldn't feel so gleeful at the prospect of a mostly-Cass-less season. But dude, I was in WAY before Castiel, so, it's like a return to the show I fell in love with. Hngh, conflicted. *bites lip*

As long as it's Sam&Dean, I'm a happy fangirl. *shrugs*
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on August 23rd, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
There's a lot of fanwangst potential there so I'm not touching it ;)

I know, I'll be happy as long as Show is there.
saavikam77: Dean/Sam Seancesaavikam77 on August 23rd, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's probably best to leave it all alone. :p I'm just not a Cas gal, never have been. *shrug*

And yes, as long as there's Show, it's all good. :)

*snugs lots*
princess_aleeraprincess_aleera on August 23rd, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Dude, mte. XD

Not touching that discussion outside ONTD with a ten-foot pole. lol
twisting_vine_x: Dean/Cas - Don't Ever Change v.2twisting_vine_x on August 23rd, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah. What princess_aleera said. So not going there.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on August 23rd, 2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
Everybody behave, please.
twisting_vine_x: Dean/Cas - Don't Ever Change v.2twisting_vine_x on August 23rd, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, no worries - not aiming to rehash old arguments, and everyone's entitled to their own opinions. I was just amused by the ONTD reference, cause I have heard that things can get a little brutal there... it's kinda sad, really, that fandom's so split in half right now. :(
i dream of colors that have never been seenetoile444 on August 23rd, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
I think I'd rather see Cas dead than this evil enemy of Sam and Dean. I liked Cas in Season 4 & 5. I think he had an important storyline, but I have not fully wrapped my head around season 6 Cas. I know that once the DVD comes out I am going to watch the whole season as straight through as I can so I can sort it out. I just hope that Cas doesn't die evil, they treated Lucifer with more respect!
princess_aleeraprincess_aleera on August 23rd, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
This. This so much. I'm not really that afraid to watch Cas die- okay, well, I am, but I'm pretty sure that's what's gonna happen anyway- but what I'm most afraid of is that they'll make him a one-layered baddie we won't even recognize from our emotionally awkward trenchcoat-wearing angel from the fourth and fifth season. As long as there is some sort of redemption, OR if he's a complete bastard the entire season but there is a real reason behind(like that the souls are driving him, not the opposite), I am seriously good. I've watched him die twice before; I can handle it.
Do you kiss your mother with that mouth?: Misha-- huh?tebtosca on August 23rd, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
Girl, Kristen knows about as much as me LOL. She's the worst ~spoiler person out there besides Ausiello
princess_aleera: Keep Calmprincess_aleera on August 23rd, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
O.O

...

OH DEAR GOD.

My carefully woven optimism just crumbled into dust and left me cold and empty.

*wraps around herself*

I'm not even looking forward to the season start anymore. (I didn't even know how much I counted on Cas popping his head in every now and then before it was ripped away from me.)

-
sob
-
Artmetica: Misha luvartmetica on August 23rd, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
T-T

All the Cas news lately are so... I dunno what to say about them anymore...
I will still watch SPN without Cas/Misha, but with a much, much lower level of enthusiasm...
Gonna need another fandom that doesn't make me depressed.

Denial: Maybe... They'll give a great Cas surprise scenario later (which hopefully doesn't involve him dying)?
... *is still trying to keep herself together*
Melaniemelalucci on August 24th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
I'm hoping!
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on August 23rd, 2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Poor bb! *hugs*

TBH, I just don't get these fans who are like let's go back to being the Sam and Dean show. Don't they realize that that is backwards not forwards?!

Oh well.
twisting_vine_x: Castiel - Injuredtwisting_vine_x on August 23rd, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
Don't they realize that that is backwards not forwards?!

Apparently not. :(

I mean - do people really think the show can go back to the way it was in season 1-3? Sam and Dean have changed, the show itself has changed... it's just not feasible. Even my sister, who is the most hardcore Dean/Sam shipper in the entire world, is furious about what the show has done to Castiel's character. Just... so little of what happened in season six made any sense, especially in terms of how our nerdy angel's storyline ended up going. :(
twisting_vine_x: Castiel - Injuredtwisting_vine_x on August 23rd, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
This show is going to drive me to drink. Sigh.
tonicollinstonicollins on August 29th, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
Since tptb already said they were going to kill Cas in season 5 is it really so surprising that they'd do it in season 6? While I think that they're idiots for doing it - what, can't write three people at once? - fanfic will survive and I'll continue to read that and watch the show unless/until it does something I find unredeemable. Losing Castile is coming very, very, close though. I honestly can't understand why, as a producer, you wouldn't want a popular character to continue on your show. A character that gave your show fresh buzz. It's not as if you couldn't make him human -thus losing the whole 'saving the day' aspect - but that'd require thinking (& that pesky writing for three) on their part. Wouldn't want that.