?

Log in

 
 
01 June 2008 @ 03:46 pm
Macro Set: The Wizard of Awwz  
Presenting: The Wizard of Awwz
(A mildly amusing macro set)

Too much text & credits:
The idea for this came from otw_onlinecon, which had a challenge to cross over your current fandom with the first fandom you were ever a part of. Several days too late for the challenge, but here's my answer.
(Disclosure, the final punchline is kind of stolen from a comic strip in a ten-year-old mad magazine, because I'm unoriginal like that.)

Most screencaps from Dead in the Scene, in case you are wondering

Thanks to kethni and carmexgirl who led me to the last piccie I needed.

34 images long... click at yer own risk!












































































:runs away:
Tags: ,
 
 
 
burntsolaceburntsolace on June 1st, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)


"n a slusho" just made my day. Thanks!
Tiptoe39: matt mind meldtiptoe39 on June 2nd, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
<-- points to icon <---

matt + slusho = win.
♪ Saranade -- BoomBoom! ♫: Heroes | Nathan | Win!briteskies on June 1st, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
*gigglesnort*

Sylar as scarecrow = complete awesome.

ilu!
Carmexgirlcarmexgirl on June 1st, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
Fuck me that's funny.

Mohinda: Can I haz razr plz
Fangirls: Very NO


You win at life!

Wishes she had a cowardly lion of her own...
saavikam77: Chekov Uhura Grinsaavikam77 on June 1st, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
ROFL!!! XD This macro set totally made my day. ^_^ Matt is awesome as the copwardly lion! XD
A Troop of Rogue Trained Monkeys from LJ's Search: by daichiconshanuueshe on June 1st, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!11!!eleven!!1!!

*epic flail is epic*

Sylar as the scarecrow was inspired and surprise!Chandra here reminds me of the UNJ in the DW fandom. :D
thealicethealice on June 2nd, 2008 03:46 am (UTC)
LOL at Claire and Mr. Muggles :D
peiyen•董佩艳: [ HEROES ]; Peter's a pyrodongpeiyen1000 on June 2nd, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
You had me at Sylar the scarycrow (that needed brains). XD WIIIN.

Surprise!Chandra LOL.

I love the "o rly", "rly" part. HILARIOUS!

And the last panel is made of total AWESUMCAKES.

Conclusion, THIS MACRO IS MADE OF LULZ. ILU FOR MAKING IT <333
Never play volleyball with a Toclafane: Made of Windrunken_hedghog on June 2nd, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
You made me actually laugh out loud with Surprise Chandra. Not LOL or Roflmao. Actually laugh aloud. Cuz u iz jeeeeeeeeeeeniyus! Jeeniiyus, u iz wun.
Ibonekoen: Sylar has a hot assibonekoen on June 2nd, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
This post was made of win! Srsly <3
greyelveneyes on June 2nd, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
SO. MUCH. WIN.

ILU!
OneStrangePirate: house eyes1strangepirate on June 2nd, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
ahahaha, oh man, pringles


that was nice <3
Kattakattahj on June 2nd, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Much WIN! I am amazed at how well it fits, with Hiro's and Ando's names, and Sylar as a scarecrow, and all those other details.
Mozo Zierski: squeehobbit_eyes on June 2nd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA That was FANTASTIC! And just what I needed after a bit of a rubbish evening. THANK YOU.
mercaquemercaque on June 3rd, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
I don't know what I was expecting, but SURPRISE CHANDRA was not it. I just about died when that came up. Well played, sir.
megmatthews20: BouncingheadGIFmegmatthews20 on June 3rd, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
I am at a loss of words for how purely awesome this is!!!!!!!!

Just...frakkin' made of win!!

cheers
Kari the Vortex Manipulator: CHARMED || A Superheroinesuperheroine on June 4th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
That last macro completely makes it. *much applause is had*
canspy: Mylar Lovecanspy on June 6th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
*iz ded. ur hlaireeuz aseyedz haz keeld hur* XD
Trinitrinipedia on June 9th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
this was...D BEST CROSSOVER EVER.

I adored this.

You're always my favourite (L)
Me: Scrubs - JD and Dr. Cox Shockedbrdwaybebe on October 6th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
-is struck speechless by the awesome-
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on October 6th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
o hai! thank you <3 how'd you find this? trolling old macros in the comm?

:is delighted to get comments on old stuff: :D
Me: Scrubs - Hugsiesbrdwaybebe on October 6th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hehehe Pretty much. I just found the community and am THRILLED to find a place to macro!
I'm sure you'll be hearing more squeeing from me :)
Dinosaurlumpydino on May 30th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
I can't believe nobody commented on the glory of the Monkees reference.
Also-- I would very much like to ask someone if they are a good witch or a sandwich.