?

Log in

 
 
16 February 2009 @ 09:58 pm
What a TRIP! heroes_meta  
OMFGOMFGOMFG X 3.



OK, this episode messed with my head so awesomely, I had to create a little graphic to explain my changes in attitude.



Now. On to meta.

1) Momo voiceover, waffles for breakfast, even Mr. Muggles and Lyle... it feels like old times. Oh, Noah is back to treating Sandra like crap. It really IS like old times.

2) Brown? What's the significance of Brown? And excuse me writers if she was just VISITING colleges how can she enroll next week at a community college? HALLOOO? And History? Spanish? English Lit? Claire: "Dad, what about the basket weaving and the mixed martial arts? You never think about what I want!" *footstomp*

3) *scene switches to highway* Previously, on Supernatural...

4) Oh, Luke does want it to be like Supernatural. Road trip + skeevy food + fucking your best friend? Yeah. He wants Sylar to be his Dean. Complete with expressive eybrows.

5) "Technically I'm a serial killer" = line of the episode. No contest.

6) Oh, now THIS boy I like. THIS boy is a handsome geek and doesn't immediately Fall for Claire Cause Claire is Pretty. This is how you do it, show: Don't give us immediate chemistry, see what develops. Too bad he's just Aquaman.

7) hedgehog39 says: Oh, come on. Noah just stopped in to get the latest issue of Batman!

8) Commercial note: I'm slashing the Southland cops already.

9) Claire showed some brains in calling up her Dad. Well done. Can you keep them in your head this time? Maybe they just take longer to regenerate than the rest of you. Like one and a half seasons.

10) SO nice to see India again. I love the colors they use. Notice the focus on the wedding cake, more specifically the topper. Yes, they are what you think they are. At least, according to the casting notice. (oh, I spoiled you!!)

11) I really hate it when people are all "ohhhh it's a siiiiign." Maybe it's a cultural difference but I never find it believable.

13) TELL me I'm not the only person who died laughing when Luke said the word WOODCOCKS!!! That HAD to be on purpose!

14) Excuse me, baby!Sylar? Snakes don't have fingers.

15) Luke's an OK manipulator. He makes Sylar feel slightly uncomfortable. In his pants.

16) I'm glad the writers didn't forget about who Tracy was and gave her high-up connections. That's a good omen for the integrity of continuity. And I like the Abby chick. She's cool enough to inevitably be nothing but a day player. Sigh.

17) Claire & Alex should go to Mexico and look for her stolen car. ^__^

18) Ouch, when the Indian lady (pardon me for not remembering her name, I am sucky) said "my hero" to Ando, Hiro's balls shriveled up inside him and now they won't come out again.

19) Danko's not buying what Noah's selling. Hmm, Noah, feeling a little less than confident in your ability to successfully keep Claire safe now? Not as good at coverups as you thought you were, eh?

20) OK, the scene with Sylar and Luke in the diner was fucking BRILLIANT. Every minute I changed my mind. Who was actually being vulnerable or sincere? Who was playing and who was being played? Did Sylar really open up? Really give him advice? Did Luke really offer the address in good will? When the people came in, did Luke really turn on him with his "don't let him hurt me" or was that a cover? Will Sylar turn around and pick him up because of duty? Affection? Because he recognizes this is a larger threat that might require multiple supers to fix? It was just brilliant. Bravo. Also I would like to lick Sylar all over. THAT much was unambiguous.

21) Claire is still HALF stupid. Generally, when she talks in the hissing. Every. WORD voice, she's being stupid. Or, you know, when she hugs her Daddy. (Has anyone told NOAH to never hug a Petrelli? Hmm.)

22) Tracy's escape was one of those big turnaround scenes for me. Based on what happened in that scene and subsequent scenes, I thought:
a) Stupid Tracy is stupid. Why doesn't she "consider the endgame"? Maybe she needs a Sylar-sensei. That's right, Tracy, show your friend and your best chance at freedom that you are in fact a killer, instead of, you know, freezing and snapping the bar still it shatters?
b) Clever Nathan is clever but an asshole. Tracy maybe has some plans and is not so stupid.
c) Not-so-clever Nathan is not so clever but not so assholey after all. Danko wins for asshole. Jury still out on Tracy.
d) GOOD WRITING, WE HAS IT AGIN. \o/

23) OMFG METAL GEAR SYLAR.............. Yeah. Yeah. The rest of the fangirls will say it better than I could. Just... well. yeah.

24) hedgehog39 thinks Sylar rescued Luke to even things out. Save Sylar's life, you get to live. Get yourself caught for Sylar's sake, Sylar will set you free. A kind of honor among thieves. Or, you know, "technically" serial killers.

25) All is Well with Hiro and Ando AGAIN. But now they have to save Matt Parkman.... before Momo eats him alive. :chomp:

26) So REBEL knows when these things are going to happen. He/she is either a precog or an insider. I STILL hold to my theory that it's Noah himself. He needs to keep people safe while still seeming to the outside world like he's trying to control his girl. You need to be on the inside to disrupt an operation this big. (I know, I'm a dreamer forever.)

27) Speaking of dreamers, CLAIRE FOR FUCK'S SAKE WHY ARE YOU CRYING AND HUGGING HIM AGAIN. But THANK GOD Sandra brought the wrath of God down on him. I wish I could have been a fly on THAT wall.

28) The end? OMFG DOM!MATTMOPETER OT3 + NOAH BONDIDGE FUN MUST HAVE SMUT NAO ajskdlfjalkfjlk;a :explodes: Also in the WHOA I DIDN'T SEE THAT COMING department.

29) Overall: Holy shit I feel like I've been blindfolded and spun around and am searching for my pinata. It's a good feeling. Well done, show. :D



Thoughts as always are appreciated.
Tags:
 
 
 
sheryden: matt!mosheryden on February 17th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
28) The end? OMFG DOM!MATTMOPETER OT3 + NOAH BONDIDGE FUN MUST HAVE SMUT NAO ajskdlfjalkfjlk;a :explodes: Also in the WHOA I DIDN'T SEE THAT COMING department.


I may or may not have jumped out of my seat and squealed out loud.
Tiptoe39: mattmo canontiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
i knew it was coming eventually but it was still a big shock. oh, BOYS.
ladywilde80: OMFG YES!!!ladywilde80 on February 17th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
I just had to stop by and tell you how much I love your meta posts. You brought up so many great points. I can't even mention them all. But you made me grin soooo hard. Awesome stuff.

^_^

Your squee is contagious.
Tiptoe39: thank youtiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
Oh. Well. I'll forgive you saying "eww mattmo" in someone else's thread, then. :P :D

(I'm kidding, I'm kidding!!! Variety is the spice of fandom!)

Seriously, thank you so much. ***hugs****

:D :D :D
ladywilde80: Aliladywilde80 on February 17th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hee. We can agree to disagree. And I don't think I said ewww, did I?

LOL.

I still think you're awesome ;)!!!
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
darlin, i was just kidding around, you're welcome to say eww all you like!! i still think you're awesome back!! :D
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
i love you forever too, just for being you. And I do appreciate 27, it's just that Claire makes me wanna bat her with the clue stick. I guess I'm just a kid-hating geezer. ^__^
Destiny: Heroes: Sylaire Brains!anythingshedoes on February 17th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
""Technically I'm a serial killer" = line of the episode. No contest."

Probably the best line of the season. IDK if they can top that. It was classic awesomeness.

Your Heroes-meta posts are always win. XD
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 04:12 am (UTC)
thank you honey!!! :huggles:
evil15smiles: black-eyedevil15smiles on February 17th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
RE: 20... FUCK YES.

Oh my God, my brain is buzzing with pure solid joy.
Jessdeepwonderment on February 17th, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
This episode felt like filler to me. I didn't enjoy much of anything except Claire and Alex.

I bet this had to do with my meh feelings of Luke and and I spent the whole time with india A trying to figure out How the eff they went to india and why didn't you know MOHINDER the guy who speaks the language go? and b. waiting for them to save an ally (because thats why my tv discription said and I got all excited thinking it was Molly). I was just waiting for her to run up at the resturant and be like Hi Hiro! because this is</a> heroes and anything can happen.

and that fax they got about saving parkman. I thought it was going to be like oh go grab molly.
saavikam77: Heroes Eclipsesaavikam77 on February 17th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
Everything you said. ^_~ Especially #s 3, 13, 20, and 24. Sylar's making me a little warmer in my pants than I'd anticipated! XD And gods, that end scene! Go MattMo and Peter!! *cheers*
Captain of the Innuendo Squad.: heroes - sylukebrandinsbabe on February 17th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
HAHAHA YOUR CHART!!!! IT WINS AT LIFE!! :D
aquasnake08aquasnake08 on February 17th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)
God I love your metas! They're so full of win and awesome.

Sylar + Luke = Love. For those complaining about the lack of Sylar's character depth Luke is the answer. I really hope he doesn't kill the little shit. I hope he develops a bit of an emotional bond with him 83 They need each other dammit!

I'm really really really really starting to like badass!Matt. Especially with the whole drugging the drink thing. PAYBACK HAHAHA

Way to go Sandra for showing Noah who really wears the pants in this house. She goes up on my list.

Nathan is still waaaay at the bottom. But I can only hope he's doing all these horrible things and at the end does something for the better to redeem himself.

Thank god West is GONE. I like this Alex fella, I hope he sticks around.

Claire was less hissy than usual. Hissy but at a tolerable amount. meh.
petrini1petrini1 on February 17th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the wrap-up. I missed the first 35 minutes of the episode! I just got busy with other things and lost track of the time. ARGHHH! I hate getting set down in the middle of an episode like this. I also wonder about Claire's brain, which alternates capriciously between working and not. And I also thought that the scene in the diner was brilliant, and that the ending was amazing. Thanks for recounting what I missed. I'll have to look for it to watch online.
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Try hulu.com, that's where I go to get my screencaps.

We missed you yesterday. How's your son feeling?
(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39: girlgamertiptoe39 on February 17th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Give him a mullet and a headband, and there you go!