?

Log in

 
 
24 March 2009 @ 12:08 am
boy, what a different feel that was  


Wow, the symbolism in the visuals and the camerawork is back in a big way. It had an entirely different feel than previous shows. ( I know I know, BF is back.) And yeah, I got a little squidgy at the Matt/Daphne. Glad momo was there for him. For him to have to deal with that all alone would have made me sad.

And now the regular plain-old meta where I try to be funny:

1) Danko: He even SHAVES like a bad-ass motherfucker. And he has Tony Stark's butler, to boot.

2) Noah has cum on his face. It's left over from the motel room orgy. Look at that, it's a shaving comparison. Who is rougher, the guy who shaves badly or the guy who does it perfectly?

3) I'm of the opinion that the writers now ship Noah/Angela and really wish they'd been able to write that ship into the show, but they're too late. (Sandra's probably holding a gun to their heads, too.)

4) Momo is a stupid idiot of a blockhead (gee, Mo, you're awfully calm after being strung up and doused with cold water) but oh my god is he pretty. SO pretty.

5) I definitely need a bobblehead Danko. Pull the string and he says something badass but amusing like "I'm smarter than the average bear" or "Kill them both."

6) I called the baby restoring Hiro's powers. <3 But Hiro, think! Ando + baby = supercharged activation. Duhhhh! What a frickin' brain trust.

7) Loved Mohinder's jealous looks as Matt was looking at Daphne in the prison/hospital/thang.

8) I like the concept of "child issues" as the successor to "daddy issues." Indicates an evolution in the show's themes.

9) They were liberal with their translation again. All Hiro said was "Don't talk about my mother."

10) Swoozie Kurtz? Oh, Swoozie Kurtz! I love the idea of Angela having society-babe friends. It provides a nice dynamic.

11) Nice to see Jan again. She looks great. I would have loved to see her come to D.C. as the ACLU lawyer who kicks the crap out of the bastards who did this. (OMG, she and Nathan would be a really good couple!)

12) If that wheelbarrow ever comes up for auction anywhere, I'm bidding on it. :grabbyhands: WANT. Oh, show, you make me emote hearts. <3 <3

13) I knew it was a dream sequence from the moment Daphne woke up. For one thing, she was talking SENSE for once. But-- "turn around"? They lived together for four months! LOLWUT!? But here's the big question: is that how she really felt or did Matt "give" her that distance from him so it would be easier to let go? And easier for WHOM? THAT is some awesome and deep characterization and it demands fic that would be way too sad for me to read.

14) Angela's escape was awesome and so was the final scene with Peter. So here's a question: did she know he'd come? Was she just trying to distract Noah with her whole "I don't think Peter's gonna come back to the reservation" thing in the early taxi sequence?

15) Bai Tracy, I for one enjoyed you. Although-- did that eye BLINK? Is she gonna reconstitute herself from water molecules and slide out the door? Cause that would rock.

16) Is it simply a failure of the Benadryl that the baby didn't freeze along with time? They couldn't get the kid to stay still long enough? Or plothole alert?

17) Yes, I'm going to say it again, and I'm going to say it completely non-slashily: I'm really glad Mohinder was there for Matt. It was so simple that you could see the two of them *did* have a friendship, a friendship that we barely got to see but a definite friendship. I hope we'll get to see more of that. And I'm really glad Matt didn't have to lose her alone.

18) You think Matt will ever meet his kid or Jan again? Probably not where Jan's concerned, but if Matt is saddled with the kid, boy, that's gonna be interesting. Maybe he and Mohinder will have to pick up where they left off. (Hey, you didn't think the non-slash would last, did you?)

19) NEVER GOT MY MATT/DAPHNE KISS SCENE WTF.

20) Preview: Sylar liked being an agent so much he tries it again. LOLWTF SHOW. Never change I heart you way too much.



As always your thoughts and comments are required to appease my righteous anger welcome. :D
 
 
 
Jess: HEROES-Hiro&Nathan-woooosh!deepwonderment on March 24th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
Hiro was holding the baby usually when he touches something it goes with him before his powerloss so wouldn't it be the same?
Tiptoe39: hirotiptoe39 on March 24th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
When he teleports, yes, but I don't think he's ever managed to keep someone "alive" when he stopped time before.
Jessdeepwonderment on March 24th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
I thought it was with both things. The train with Peter is an example, but that was future hiro so I doubt it.

I can't think of a time... either
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on March 24th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
oh right i had forgotten about that. i have no idea how that worked. But he hadn't been touching Peter then... oh plotholes, how i love you <3
Jessdeepwonderment on March 24th, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
It was also 5yg hiro so who knows how much the power evolved because he was badass
(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on March 25th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC)
Actually, that makes tons of sense. Not sure how it works with babyMatt, but on Peter's front that's really enlightening.
(Deleted comment)
Tiptoe39tiptoe39 on March 25th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
yeah, i totally know the production reason, but is there a valid in-story reason? AFAIK, except for Peter, nobody's ever been able to experience stopped time along with Hiro. I don't know for sure if he was ever touching someone when he stopped time before, but there's certainly no example that says that if he's touching someone they won't be frozen either.

:shrug: I'm being uberpicky for the sake of being uberpicky. It's in my job description :)
aquasnake08aquasnake08 on March 24th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Poor Matt!! What did the poor guy do to deserve this kind of tragedy. Least he has Momo,I sense a flood of Mattmo fics in the workings.

I think Tracy is the fake out death. The word pipeline was used as a hint for the new female baddie in vol.5 I think I get it nao.

Still awesome show is very awesome!!
(Deleted comment)
Ms Dref: Angela wants HRG...dref22 on March 24th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC)
I started to ship Angela/Noah long before the writers saw the potential. Morally grey kinkiness wins...
laura.eashesfor_trees on March 24th, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
Mohinder isn't as stupid as Peter falling for the "we're family! give me a hug!" trick TWICE. TWICE, Peter, what the hell is wrong with you?

(I missed the eyeblink!! Fandom has been all over it and I was probably looking away cheering because Micah is back!! I'm going to watch it on Hulu though).

God, this episode was such a mind-fuck :p
laura.eashesfor_trees on March 24th, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
Okay, in terms of 13... I think it's all about context for Daphne. it's okay for Matt to see her nekkid when they're living together/in a relationship, but when she's breaking up with him it's no longer cool for him to see her naked (or for her to let him). Context is the wrong word, I think I mean... yeah I don't know what I mean it's seven am.
(Deleted comment)